Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

The Breastfeeding Network (BfN) is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when BfN collects personal information. This page, together with our Cookies Policy  sets out how we will process any personal information we collect from you or that you give us.

Any questions about this privacy policy should be sent to the Caldicott Guardian at The Breastfeeding Network, PO Box 11126, Paisley PA2 8YB, or by email to dataprotection@breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk

Top

The topics this Privacy Policy covers are:

The Breastfeeding Network

The Breastfeeding Network (BfN) is a UK charity which aims to be an independent
source of support and information for breastfeeding women and those involved in
their care.

Our registered Scottish charity number is SC027007

The Breastfeeding Network is a Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in Scotland, No SC330639

Back to top

What kinds of information do we collect?

  • When you donate money to us or access our information or request services, including training, or products from us, we may collect and process personal information about you. Depending on your activity, this personal information may include name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys to evaluate our services, although you do not have to respond to them. We may also collect details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

By submitting this personal information you enable us to provide you with the information, services or products you require; to apply for more funding to provide these services; and give us information to allow us to provide our services in the most efficient way.

To help us improve the site, we may also use cookie files to collect and record information about how our site is used. This means collecting your IP address (a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device) for system administration and to report clustered/ combined information. Cookie files and IP addresses will not identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read Cookies Policy. By continuing to use our site,
you agree to our use of cookies.

Back to top

What might we use your personal information for?

We are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it.

When we request your personal information on this site, if we tell you we will use it for a specific purpose then we will only use it for that purpose.

If we don’t tell you we will use it for a specific purpose then we may use it in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with information, services or products you have requested or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to being contacted.
  2. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our site, when you choose to do so, for example, we may help you complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.
  3. To analyse and improve the services offered on our sites by providing you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can for your computer or other internet device.
  4. With IP addresses, to identify your approximate location, block disruptive use or to establish the number of visits to the site from different countries.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways please email us at admin@breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk

Back to top

Will we ever contact you without permission?

We will never contact you by email unless you have given us permission to do so. If we contact you by email, phone or letter , and you subsequently ask us not to, we will not contact you again. You can change your contact method preferences by emailing email@breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk

Back to top

Will we ever give your information to other organisations?

The BfN will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with
any legal obligation we may disclose your personal information to third parties.

Back to top

Am I safe following links to other party’s websites?

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on those sites.

Back to top

How do we store your information?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Back to top

How can you access information we hold on you?

BfN aims to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You may request a copy of any personal information that the BfN has about you. Please write to the Caldicott Guardian  at The Breastfeeding Network, PO Box 11126, Paisley PA2 8YB

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

BfN does not make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with the BfN.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes, once again, by contacting BfN’s Caldicott Guardian at the address above.

Back to top

Job applicants, current and former BfN employees 

When you apply to work for the BfN, we will only use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held only for the standard period after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

If you take up employment with the BfN, we will compile a file relating to your employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to your employment. Once this employment period with BfN has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention
schedule and then delete it.

Back to top

Complaints or queries

BfN tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for
improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of BfN’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

Back to top

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in 2013.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.

Back to top

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Use of cookies at BfN

For further details of how this site uses Cookies check out our  Cookies page.